PRODUCTS > ACTIVE OPTICAL CABLES > 40G QSFP+ 4x10G SFP+ AOC
40G QSFP+ 4x10G SFP+ AOC

DOWNLOAD

Product Details
  • Product Features
    Supports 40G to 10G Ethernet interoperability
    Aggregate 4 discrete SFP+ 10G channels into
    single parallel QSFP+ 40G interface
    Maximum link length of 100m links on OM3 multimode fiber Or 150m links on OM4 multimode fiber
    Electrically hot-pluggable
    Electrical interface compliant to QSFP+ connector
    (SFF-8436) and SFP+ connectors (SFF-8431)
    Case operating temperature range:0°C to 70°C
  • Applications
    Network Switch Manufacturers supporting 40/10 G
    Server Manufacturers supporting 40/10 G
    Data Centers with 10G requirements with Aggregation Architectures
  • Standards
    QSFP+ module compliant to SFF 8436 MSA
    SFP+ module compliant to SFF8431 MSA
    RoHS Compliant.
  • Ordering information

    Part number

    Description

    AAQSSP040Cxxx

    XXX=different cable lengths on OM3 Multimode Fiber (MMF)-Note

    Xxx

    cable   lengths on OM3 Multimode Fiber (MMF)

    003

    3m

    005

    5m

    007

    7m

    010

    10m

    050

    50m

    100

    100m

    Note:

    1.                  Cable length’s range of SFP+ end to 1- 4 point must be 0.5 to 3 m.

    2.                  More detail product selection and cable lengthsplease contact sales


  • Performance Specifications

    Absolute Maximum Ratings

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min.

    Typ.

    Max.

    Unit

    Note

    Storage Temperature

    Ts

    -40

    -

    85

    ºC


    Relative Humidity

    RH

    5

    -

    95

    %


    Power Supply Voltage

    VCC

    -0.3

    -

    4

    V


    Signal Input Voltage


    Vcc-0.3

    -

    Vcc+0.3

    V


    Recommended Operating Conditions

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min.

    Typ.

    Max.

    Unit

    Note

    Case Operating Temperature

    Tcase

    0

    -

    70

    ºC

    Without air flow

    Power Supply Voltage

    VCC

    3.14

    3.3

    3.46

    V


     

    Power Supply Current

     

    ICC



    300

    mA

    Per    cable          end-

    SFP+

    -


    450

    mA

    Per    cable          end-

    QSFP+

    Data Rate

    BR


    10.3125


    Gbps

    SFP+ Bit   rate


    41.25


    Gbps

    QSFP+ Bit   rate

    Pin Assignment

    image.png

    Pin

    Symbol

    Name/Description

    NOTE

    1

    VEET

    Transmitter Ground (Common   with Receiver Ground)

    1

    2

    TFAULT

    Transmitter Fault.

    2

    3

    TDIS

    Transmitter Disable. Laser   output disabled on high or open.

    3

    4

    SDA

    2-wire Serial Interface Data   Line

    4

    5

    SCL

    2-wire Serial Interface Clock   Line

    4

    6

    MOD_ABS

    Module Absent. Grounded within   the module

    4

    7

    RS0

    Rate Select 0

    5

    8

    LOS

    Loss of Signal indication.   Logic 0 indicates normal operation.

    6

    9

    RS1

    No connection required

    1

    10

    VEER

    Receiver Ground (Common with   Transmitter Ground)

    1

    11

    VEER

    Receiver Ground (Common with   Transmitter Ground)

    1

    12

    RD-

    Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC   Coupled


    13

    RD+

    Receiver Non-inverted DATA   out. AC Coupled


    14

    VEER

    Receiver Ground (Common with   Transmitter Ground)

    1

    15

    VCCR

    Receiver Power Supply


    16

    VCCT

    Transmitter Power Supply


    17

    VEET

    Transmitter Ground (Common   with Receiver Ground)

    1

    18

    TD+

    Transmitter Non-Inverted DATA   in. AC Coupled.


    19

    TD-

    Transmitter Inverted DATA in.   AC Coupled.


    20

    VEET

    Transmitter Ground (Common   with Receiver Ground)

    1

    Notes:

                     

    1. Circuit ground is internally isolated from chassis ground.

    2. TFAULT is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k – 10k Ohms resistor on the host board if intended for use. Pull up voltage should be between 2.0V to Vcc + 0.3V.A high output indicates a transmitter fault caused by either the TX bias current or the TX output power exceeding the preset alarm thresholds. A low output indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output is pulled to <0.8V.


    3. Laser output disabled on TDIS >2.0V or open, enabled on TDIS <0.8V.

    4.  Should be pulled up with 4.7kΩ- 10kΩ host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. MOD_ABS pulls line low to indicate module is plugged in.

    5. Internally pulled down per SFF-8431 Rev 4.1.

    6.LOS is open collector output. It should be pulled up with 4.7kΩ – 10kΩ on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal.

    image.png

    Pin

    Symbol

    Name/Description

    NOTE

    1

    GND

    Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)

    1

    2

    Tx2n

    Transmitter Inverted Data Input


    3

    Tx2p

    Transmitter Non-Inverted Data output


    4

    GND

    Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)

    1

    5

    Tx4n

    Transmitter Inverted Data Input


    6

    Tx4p

    Transmitter Non-Inverted Data output


    7

    GND

    Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)

    1

    8

    ModSelL

    Module Select


    9

    ResetL

    Module Reset


    10

    VccRx

    3.3V Power Supply Receiver

    2

    11

    SCL

    2-Wire serial Interface Clock


    12

    SDA

    2-Wire serial Interface Data


    13

    GND

    Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)


    14

    Rx3p

    Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output


    15

    Rx3n

    Receiver Inverted Data Output


    16

    GND

    Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)

    1

    17

    Rx1p

    Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output


    18

    Rx1n

    Receiver Inverted Data Output


    19

    GND

    Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)

    1

    20

    GND

    Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)

    1

    21

    Rx2n

    Receiver Inverted Data Output


    22

    Rx2p

    Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output


    23

    GND

    Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)

    1

    24

    Rx4n

    Receiver Inverted Data Output

    1

    25

    Rx4p

    Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output


    26

    GND

    Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)

    1

    27

    ModPrsl

    Module Present


    28

    IntL

    Interrupt


    29

    VccTx

    3.3V power supply transmitter

    2

    30

    Vcc1

    3.3V power supply

    2

    31

    LPMode

    Low Power Modenot connect


    32

    GND

    Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)

    1

    33

    Tx3p

    Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input


    34

    Tx3n

    Transmitter Inverted Data Output


    35

    GND

    Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)

    1

    36

    Tx1p

    Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input


    37

    Tx1n

    Transmitter Inverted Data Output


    38

    GND

    Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)

    1

    Notes:

    1.   GND is the symbol for signal and supply (power) common for QSFP+ modules. All are common within the QSFP+ module and all module voltages are referenced to this potential unless otherwise noted. Connect these directly to the host board signal common ground plane.

    2.   VccRx, Vcc1 and VccTx are the receiving and transmission power suppliers and shall be applied concurrently. Recommended host board power supply filtering is shown below. Vcc Rx, Vcc1 and Vcc Tx may be internally connected within the QSFP+ transceiver module in any combination. The connector pins are each rated for a maximum current of 500mA.

    Host - Transceiver Interface Block Diagram

    image.png

    Cable END—SFP+

    image.png

    Cable END—QSFP+


Related Products
10G SFP+ AOC
40G QSFP+ AOC
25G SFP28 AOC