PRODUCTS > ACTIVE OPTICAL CABLES > 40G QSFP+ AOC
40G QSFP+ AOC

DOWNLOAD

Product Details
  • Product Features
    Full duplex 4 channel 850nm parallel active optical cable
    Up to 11.1Gbps Data rate per channel
    Maximum link length of 300m links on OM3 multimode fiber
    High Reliability 850nm VCSEL technology
    Electrically hot-pluggable
    Case operating temperature range:0°C to 70°C
    Power dissipation < 1.5 W per cable end
  • Applications
    40G Ethernet
    Infiniband QDR
    Fiber channel
    HPC Interconnections
  • Standards
    Compliant to QSFP+ MSA
    RoHS Compliant.
  • Ordering information

    Part number

    Description

    AAQSQS040Cxxx

    XXX=different   cable lengths on OM3 Multimode Fiber (MMF)

    Xxx

    cable   lengths on OM3 Multimode Fiber (MMF)

    003

    3m

    005

    5m

    007

    7m

    010

    10m

    050

    50m

    100

    100m


  • Performance Specifications

    Absolute Maximum Ratings

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min.

    Typ.

    Max.

    Unit

    Note

    Storage Temperature

    Ts

    -40

    -

    85

    ºC


    Relative Humidity

    RH

    5

    -

    95

    %


    Power Supply Voltage

    VCC

    -0.3

    -

    4

    V


    Signal Input Voltage


    Vcc-0.3

    -

    Vcc+0.3

    V


    Recommended Operating Conditions

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min.

    Typ.

    Max.

    Unit

    Note

    Case Operating Temperature

    Tcase

    0

    -

    70

    ºC

    Without air flow

    Power Supply Voltage

    VCC

    3.14

    3.3

    3.46

    V


    Power   Supply Current

    ICC

    -


    450

    mA

    Per cable end

    Data Rate

    BR


    25.78125


    Gbps

    Per lane

    General Product Characteristics



    Parameter

    Value

    Unit

    Notes

    Module Form Factor

    QSFP+



    Number of Lanes

    4 Tx /Rx



    Maximum Aggregate Data Rate

    42

    Gb/s


    Maximum Data Rate per Lane

    10.5

    Gb/s


    Standard Cable Lengths

    3, 5, 7, 10 ,50,100

    meters

    Other lengths, please contact

    sales

    Protocols Supported

    Typical applications include



    Infiniband, Fiber Channel, 40G Ethernet

    Electrical Interface and Pin-out

    38-pin edge connector


    Pin-out as defined by the

    QSFP+ MSA

    Standard Optical Cable Type

    Multimode ribbon fiber cable



    assembly, riser-rated

    Maximum Power Consumption per

    1.5

    W


    End

    Management Interface

    Serial, I2C-based, 400 kHz maximum


    As defined by the QSFP28 MSA

    frequency


    High-speed Electrical Characteristics per Lane

    Parameter-Inputs

    Symbol

    Min

    Typ

    Max

    Unit

    NOTE

    Input electrical specifications (per Lane)

    Differential Voltage pk-pk




    900

    mV


    Common Mode Noise RMS




    17.5

    mV


    Differential                Termination

    Resistance Mismatch




    10

    %


    Differential Return Loss

    SDD22

    Per     OIF           CEI-28G-VSR

    requirements

    and

    CAUI-4

    dB


    Common   Mode to Differential conversion and Differential to

    Common Mode Conversion

    SDC22, SCD22

    dB


    Common Mode Return Loss

    SCC22

    dB


    Transition Time, 20 to 80%

    Tr, Tf

    24



    ps


    Common Mode Voltage

    Vcm

    -0.3


    2.8

    V


    Eye Width at 1E-15 probability

    EW15

    0.46



    UI


    Eye Height at 1E-15   probability

    EH15

    94



    mV


    Output electrical   specifications (per Lane)

    Differential   Voltage pk-pk




    900

    mV


    Common Mode   Voltage

    Vcm

    -350


    2850

    mV


    Common Mode   Noise RMS




    17.5

    mV


    Differential                Termination

    Resistance Mismatch




    10

    %


    Differential Return Loss

    SDD22

     

     

    Per     OIF           CEI-28G-VSR

    requirements

     

     

    and

     

     

    CAUI-4

    dB


    Common   Mode to Differential conversion and Differential to

    Common Mode Conversion

    SDC22, SCD22

    dB


    dB


    Common Mode Return Loss

    SCC22

    dB


    Output Rise and Fall time (20%

    to 80%)

    tRH, tFH

    9.5



    ps


    Vertical Eye Closure

    VEC



    5.5

    dB


    Eye Width at 1E-15 probability

    EW15

    0.57



    UI


    Pin Assignment

    image.png

    Pin

    Symbol

    Name/Description

    NOTE

    1

    GND

    Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)

    1

    2

    Tx2n

    Transmitter Inverted Data Input


    3

    Tx2p

    Transmitter Non-Inverted Data output


    4

    GND

    Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)

    1

    5

    Tx4n

    Transmitter Inverted Data Input


    6

    Tx4p

    Transmitter Non-Inverted Data output


    7

    GND

    Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)

    1

    8

    ModSelL

    Module Select


    9

    ResetL

    Module Reset


    10

    VccRx

    3.3V Power Supply Receiver

    2

    11

    SCL

    2-Wire serial Interface Clock


    12

    SDA

    2-Wire serial Interface Data


    13

    GND

    Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)


    14

    Rx3p

    Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output


    15

    Rx3n

    Receiver Inverted Data Output


    16

    GND

    Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)

    1

    17

    Rx1p

    Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output


    18

    Rx1n

    Receiver Inverted Data Output


    19

    GND

    Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)

    1

    20

    GND

    Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)

    1

    21

    Rx2n

    Receiver Inverted Data Output


    22

    Rx2p

    Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output


    23

    GND

    Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)

    1

    24

    Rx4n

    Receiver Inverted Data Output

    1

    25

    Rx4p

    Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output


    26

    GND

    Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)

    1

    27

    ModPrsl

    Module Present


    28

    IntL

    Interrupt


    29

    VccTx

    3.3V power supply transmitter

    2

    30

    Vcc1

    3.3V power supply

    2

    31

    LPMode

    Low Power Modenot connect


    32

    GND

    Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)

    1

    33

    Tx3p

    Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input


    34

    Tx3n

    Transmitter Inverted Data Output


    35

    GND

    Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)

    1

    36

    Tx1p

    Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input


    37

    Tx1n

    Transmitter Inverted Data Output


    38

    GND

    Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)

    1

    Notes:

    1.    GND is the symbol for signal and supply (power) common for QSFP28 modules. All are common within the QSFP28  module and all module voltages are referenced to this potential unless otherwise noted. Connect these directly to the host board signal common ground plane.

    2.     VccRx, Vcc1 and VccTx are the receiving and transmission power suppliers and shall be applied concurrently. Recommended host board power supply filtering is shown below. Vcc Rx, Vcc1 and Vcc Tx may be internally connected within the QSFP28 transceiver module in any combination. The connector pins are each rated for a maximum current of 500mA..

    Host - Transceiver Interface Block Diagram

    image.png


  • Mechanical Specification

    image.png

Related Products
10G SFP+ AOC
40G QSFP+ 4x10G SFP+ AOC
25G SFP28 AOC