PRODUCTS > EDFA > ATI 1U High Power OFA for FTTH
ATI 1U High Power OFA for FTTH
The product is a high output power C-Band Er-Yb co-doped double cladding optical fiber amplifier. The individual optical design ensures the perfect performance: adopt high stable and high precision CPU system to ensure that the control, adjustment and display are intelligent and user-friendly. The product can realize different service wavelength (GPON/XGPON1/OTDR and CATV) multiplexing in FTTX network to maximize the value of optical distribution network (ODN). And the GPON ports are compatible with the XGPON1 and OTDR wavelength to suit multiple application scenarios.

DOWNLOAD

Product Details
  • Product Features
    Suitable for CATV, PON system and video combiner are optional
    Redundancy Hot Swap Power module:support 110 / 220 VAC and - 48 VDC power mixed plug
    All front panel access, and works for 19’ or 21’ racks
    The Fan and power supplies can be plugged in 1U rack, which is very convenient for the maintenance
    LCD display shows and controls the system parameters, and LED status indication shows the alarm status
    Support ETH, RS232
    Network Management interface supporting SNMP via ETH port
    APC(Automatic Power Control)optical output
    High power components, high reliability, low noise
  • Applications
    Analog CATV Transmission
    FTTH Optical Access
    Optical Distribution
  • Order Information

    Model

    Application

    Output   Port

    Ports

    Power

    IN Port

    COM   Port

    OLT   Port

    HFA11D

    2:EYDFA

    17:17dBm

    … 22:22dBm

    04:   4 ports

    08:8   ports

    16:   16 ports

    3:dual 100~240VAC 4:dual -48VDC

    2:SC/APC

    2:SC/APC

    6:LC/APC

    NC:without 1:SC/UPC

    5:LC/UPC


  • Performance Specifications

    Optical Characteristics

    No.

    Parameter

    Min.

    Typ.

    Max.

    Unit

    1

    CATV   EDFA Optical Specifications

    1.1

    CATV Port Wavelength Range(λ1)

    1545- 1565

    nm

    1.2

    Input Power

    -10

    0

    10

    dBm

    1.3

    Output Power (each port)



    22

    dBm

    1.4

    Total output power



    37

    dBm

    1.5

    Numbers of Output (1)



    16


    1.6

    Output Power Uniformity   (among output ports)


    ± 1 dB


    dB

    1.7

    Output Power Stability

    -0.5


    0.5

    dB

    1.8

    NF (In=0dBm, λ=1550nm)


    5.5

    6.0

    dB


    1.9

    Pump Leakage @ Input/output   port



    -30

    dBm

    1.10

    Isolation @ Input/output port

    30



    dB

    1.11

    PMD (Polarization Mode   Dispersion)



    0.5

    ps

    1.12

    PDG (Polarization Dependent Gain)



    0.5

    dB

    1.13

    RL (Optical Return Loss)

    50



    dB

    1.14

    Output Power Adjustable Range

    5 dB

    2

    Built-in WDM Specifications

    2.1

    CATV Port Wavelength Range(λ1)

    1545- 1565

    nm

    2.2

     

    PON Port Wavelength   Range(λ2)

    1260-1360&1480-1500   &1575 - 1581 &1616 -1660

     

    nm

     

    2.3

     

    Insertion Loss

    Pass Band



    1.2

    dB

    Reflection Band



    1.2

    dB

    2.4

    PDL (Polarization Dependent Loss)



    0.1

    dB

    2.5

    PMD (Polarization mode   dispersion)



    0.1

    Ps

    2.6

    Isolation (Com→PON@λ1)

    15



    dB

    2.7

    Isolation (Com→CATV@λ2)

    40



    dB

    2.8

    Directivity(P«R)

    50



    dB

    2.9

    PON signal passthrough when   EDFA is turned off

    1577, 1270&1310,1490   &1625/1650

    nm


    1Maximum number of output ports: 16; maximum input port of PON signal:                                                                                            16; 4 / 8 / 16 port( input and output) equipment is optional.


    Electrical Characteristics

    Parameters

    Min.

    Typ

    Max.

    Unit

     

    Power supply

    -72

    -48

    -36

    VDC

    90


    240

    VAC

    Consumption

    0


    30

    W

    communication interface

    RS-232, RJ45

    Mechanical interface specification


    Parameters

    Min.

    Typ

    Max.

    Unit

    Dimension

    1U H×D×W≤44x236x483

    mm

    Weight

    -----

    -----

    6

    Kg

    Refrigeration mode

    Air cool fans



    Environmental Characteristics

    Parameter

    Min.

    Typ.

    Max.

    Unit

    Operation Temperature

    -5

    ------

    +60

    Storage Temperature

    -40

    ------

    +80

    Operation Humidity

    5

    ------

    95

    %

    Storage Humidity

    5

    ------

    95

    %

    Interface Definition

    image.png

    NU

    Function

    Remark

    1

    Hanger

    M5

    2

    SNMPRS232 Port

    RJ45

    3

    OLED Display


    4

    LED Indicators

    4

    5

    Press key

    4

    6

    CATV Input Port

    SC/APC

    7

    PON Input Port

    SC/PC(4/8 Ports) LC/PC(16   Ports)

    8

    Output Port

    SC/APC(4/8 Ports) LC/APC(16   Ports)


  • Mechanical Specification




    Size:483*240*44mm

    image.png

Related Products
ATI_2U High Power OFA for FTTH