PRODUCTS > PASSIVE PRODUCTS > Single Mode Fused Tap couplers
Single Mode Fused Tap couplers

DOWNLOAD

Product Details
  • Product Features
    Low Excess Loss
    1% ~ 50% Split Ratio
    Low PDL
  • Applications
    FTTx / PON Networks
    Broadband Access Networks
    Network Tap Signal Monitoring
    Test & Measurements
  • Standards
    Telcordia GR-1221 and GR-1209
    RoHS Compliant
  • Performance Specifications

    Parameter

    Unit

    Value   (1x2 or 2x2)

    Type


    Single   Mode Standard Coupler

     

    (SSC)

    Single   Mode Wide Band Single Window Coupler

    (SWSC)

    All   Band Coupler

     

     

    (ABC)

    Single   Mode Dual Window Coupler

     

    (SDWC)

    Single   Mode Triple Window Coupler

     

    (STWC)

    Operating   Wavelength

    nm

    980/1310/1550

    980 or   1310 or 1550

    1260-1620

    1310/1550

    1310/1490/1550

    Operating   Bandwidth

    nm

    ±20

    ±40

    NA

    ±40

    ±40

    Max   Insertion Loss

    50/50

    %

    3.45/3.45

    3.50/3.50

    3.90/3.90

    3.70/3.70

    3.70/3.70

    45/55

    %

    3.95/3.05

    3.95/3.10

    4.55/3.55

    4.30/3.30

    4.30/3.30

    40/60

    %

    4.50/2.65

    4.50/2.70

    5.20/3.20

    4.80/2.80

    4.80/2.80

    33/67

    %

    5.10/2.30

    5.10/2.35

    6.10/2.65

    5.80/2.30

    5.80/2.30

    30/70

    %

    5.80/1.95

    5.80/2.00

    6.50/2.40

    6.40/2.00

    6.10/2.00

    25/75

    %

    6.65/1.65

    6.75/1.65

    7.35/2.10

    7.10/1.80

    7.10/1.80

    20/80

    %

    7.65/1.35

    7.70/1.35

    8.40/1.70

    8.00/1.40

    8.00/1.40

    15/85

    %

    8.55/0.95

    9.05/0.95

    9.65/1.35

    9.50/1.00

    9.50/1.00

    10/90

    %

    10.90/0.75

    11.10/0.75

    11.60/1.15

    11.10/0.85

    11.10/0.85

    5/95

    %

    14.10/0.50

    14.30/0.50

    14.70/0.90

    14.25/0.50

    14.25/0.50

    3/97

    %

    16.40/0.40

    16.80/0.40

    17.10/0.85

    16.60/0.45

    16.60/0.45

    2/98

    %

    18.10/0.35

    18.60/0.35

    18.90/0.80

    18.55/0.40

    18.55/0.40

    1/99

    %

    21.60/0.30

    21.60/0.30

    22.60/0.75

    21.70/0.35

    21.70/0.35

    PDL

    dB

    ≤0.10

    ≤0.20

    ≤0.15

    Return   Loss

    dB

    ≥50

    Directivity

    dB

    ≥55

    Operating   Temperature

    C Temp. (for LGX)

    I Temp. (for   Cassette)

    °C

     

    -20~ +65

    -40~ +85

    Storage   Temperature

    °C

    -40~ +85

    Pigtail Style Ø0.25   Steel Tube (DxL)

    mm

    Ø3.0x40

    Pigtail Style Ø0.9 Plastic   case(LxWxH)

    mm

    90x20x9.5

    Cassette Package

    (LxWxH)

    mm

    70x35x6

    LGX Package

    mm

    1U LGX or 2U LGX

    Fiber length

    m

    Customization

    (From device body or   module box edge to fiber end or connector ferrule end.)

    Connector   Type


    Customization

    Fiber   Dia.

    um

    Customization

    Note:   1. IL excludes connector. Connector loss≤0.3dB.


  • Mechanical Dimensions (mm)

    Pigtail Style Ø 0.25 Steel Tube

    1x2 Coupler

    image.png

    2x2 Coupler

    image.png

    Pigtail Style Ø0.9 Plastic case

    1x2 Coupler

    image.png

    2x2 Coupler

    image.png

    Cassette Package

    image.png

    LGX Package

    image.png

  • Ordering Information

    A

    BB

    CC for   SWSC

    DD

    EE

    F

    GG

    Type

    Port

    Wavelength

    Ratio

    Fiber   Dia.

    Fiber   Length

    Connector   Type

    1:SSC

    12:1X2

    98=980

    01=1/99

    09:  900um

    1:   1m

    LU:LC/UPC

    2:SWSC

    22:2X2

    13=1310

    02=2/98

    25:  250um

    2:   2m

    LA:LC/APC

    3:ABC


    15=1550


    12:   1.2mm

    0:  LGX

    SU:SC/UPC

    4:SDWC




    16:   1.6mm


    SA:SC/APC

    5:STWC




    20:   2mm


    FU:FC/UPC





    30:   3mm


    FA:FC/APC





    1L: 1U   LGX


    00 :No   Connector





    2L: 2U   LGX




Related Products
Opticonn 500 Dome Fiber Closure
MPO Trunk Cable, Fanout patchcord
Simplex Duplex LC,SC,FC